New Business Pulse · Q4 2026 edition

New software and IT businesses nearly doubled this year.

People are starting businesses at a fast clip: 465,988 new registrations in the 8 states covered here since July. Connecticut founders, who report their industry, picked software and IT services almost twice as often as a year ago, trucking grew four times faster than new businesses overall, and fewer people opened real estate agencies. Every number comes from state filings.

Walk through your market (15 min) Plan options

Three things the filings show

From new business registrations filed with each state, collected daily by Fundz. Data as of Nov 1, 2026.

Software and IT nearly doubled
Founder-reported industry · Connecticut
660 new software and IT services businesses in Jul to Sep 2026, up from 348 a year earlier (+90%)
All new businesses in Connecticut grew 6% (15,088 to 16,017)
Read from the industry code the founder picked on the state form, and the rise built month by month through 2026
Trucking is back
Colorado and Connecticut
Trucking and freight names up 34% year over year (1,069 to 1,433)
About four times the growth of all new businesses (+8%)
Up in both states: Colorado +41%, Connecticut +20%
Fewer new real estate agents
Colorado and Connecticut
Real estate agent and brokerage names down 15% (439 to 371) while all filings grew 8%
New home care, senior care and childcare businesses fell 13% (217 to 189)
Construction barely moved (+2%, 1,575 to 1,613), behind the overall pace

How the New Business Pulse works

Straight from the state

Every count is a new LLC, corporation or partnership registered with a Secretary of State. No surveys, no estimates.

Near real time

Fundz reads new registrations daily in the states it covers, so the next edition reflects filings from days before.

Read with care

We only show business types we can read accurately from the name, and we check them against the industry founders report in states that ask.

Fair comparisons

Year-over-year numbers only use states whose records keep closed and rejected filings, so survivors do not inflate growth.

For people who sell to new businesses

Accountants, insurance agents, banks, payroll, IT and legal firms use Fundz to reach new businesses in their area in their first weeks.

Which ones will raise

Fundz also scores each new registration on how likely it is to raise outside money, for advisors who serve venture-backed companies.

What is growing, and what is not

New businesses by type, Jul to Sep 2026 vs the same months of 2025, in Colorado and Connecticut.

Trucking, freight and delivery
+34%
Cleaning, lawn and home services
+10%
AI and automation
+9%
Restaurants, food and catering
+7%
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping
+4%
Construction and contractors
+2%
Plumbing, HVAC and electrical
+0%
Home care, senior care and childcare
-13%
Real estate agents and services
-15%
Dashed line: all new businesses in these states, +8%. Bars to the right of it grew faster than average.
Show the numbers
Business typeJul-Sep 2025Jul-Sep 2026Change
Trucking, freight and delivery1,0691,433+34%
Cleaning, lawn and home services1,4901,643+10%
AI and automation220239+9%
Restaurants, food and catering670716+7%
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping249260+4%
Construction and contractors1,5751,613+2%
Plumbing, HVAC and electrical508507+0%
Home care, senior care and childcare217189-13%
Real estate agents and services439371-15%
All new businesses59,23063,896+8%

New businesses by state

465,988 registered Jul 1 to Oct 24, 2026, in the 8 states covered in this edition.

Florida
214,440
New York
83,161
Colorado
59,674
Virginia
48,127
Oregon
30,385
Connecticut
19,988
DC
5,815
Rhode Island
4,398

How we read it: business type comes from the registered name, and we only publish types that matched the founder's own industry code most of the time where states record it. About half of names (for example "Smith Holdings LLC") carry no type and are not counted in any category. Year-over-year figures use only states whose records keep closed filings, and compare with one prior year. Mississippi is left out of this edition: a wave of bulk-filed companies with machine-made names in 2026 would distort its numbers.

Get your state's report

Each quarter: what people in your state are starting, what is growing and what is fading. You will also get the weekly Fundz funding email. Unsubscribe from either at any time.

Questions people ask

What kinds of businesses are people starting right now?

In the 8 states Fundz covers in this edition, 465,988 businesses were registered from Jul 1 to Oct 24, 2026. The fastest-growing type we can measure accurately is software and IT services, which nearly doubled year over year among Connecticut founders, who report their industry on the state form (348 to 660, while all filings grew 6%). Trucking and freight names grew 34% in Colorado and Connecticut, about four times the overall pace.

What new businesses are declining?

New real estate agent and brokerage businesses fell 15% year over year in Colorado and Connecticut (439 to 371), and new home care, senior care and childcare businesses fell 13%. New construction businesses grew 2% while overall filings grew 8%.

Where does this data come from?

From new business registrations filed with each state's Secretary of State, collected daily by Fundz. This edition covers Colorado, Connecticut, DC, Florida, New York, Oregon, Rhode Island and Virginia. It is not a national count. Year-over-year comparisons use one prior year (2025).

How do you know what kind of business it is?

Most states only record the name, so we read the business type from the name and publish only the types where that read was accurate at least about three times in four, checked against the industry founders report on state forms. Names like "Smith Holdings LLC" carry no type and are left out. The software figure uses the founder-reported industry directly.

I sell to new businesses. How do I reach them first?

Fundz shows new registrations in the states and business types you serve, with the registered address and filing date, so you can reach owners in their first weeks when they are choosing an accountant, insurer, bank and payroll provider. See plan options, or book 15 minutes and we will pull up your market.

Sell to new businesses? Reach them in their first weeks.

15 minutes on screen: tell us the states and business types you serve and we will pull up this week's new registrations in your market.