Fundz

DXP Enterprises acquires General Repair Service

PUBLIC · DXPEJun 17, 2026

Acquiring Company

DXP Enterprises

Acquired Company

General Repair Service

HoustonOtherManufacturingEnergyOil And GasSoftwareWholesale

Description

DXP Enterprises, Inc. has completed the acquisition of General Repair Service, enhancing its water and wastewater platform. The acquisition was funded with cash from DXP's balance sheet and marks DXP's fourth acquisition in 2026. General Repair Service is known for its exceptional service and technical sales expertise in the industrial market.

Who to call at DXP Enterprises, and when

When DXP Enterprises changes hands, the new owners review vendors, systems and leadership. That is when the door opens.

  • An alert the day DXP Enterprises raises, hires an executive or expands, scored against what you sell
  • The decision-makers there, with verified emails
  • Who you already know at DXP Enterprises, from your own LinkedIn network
See plan options
Trusted byOracleSnowflakeCloudflareLinkedInGoogleSalesforce 4.8/5 on G2

Company Information

Company

DXP Enterprises

Location

5301 Hollister St

Houston, Texas, United States

About

DXP Enterprises, Inc. is a leading products and service distributor that adds value and total cost savings solutions to industrial customers throughout the United States, Canada and Dubai. DXP provides innovative pumping solutions, supply chain services and maintenance, repair, operating and production ("MROP") services that emphasize and utilize DXP’s vast product knowledge and technical expertise in rotating equipment, bearings, power transmission, metal working, industrial supplies and safety products and services. DXP's breadth of MROP products and service solutions allows DXP to be flexible and customer-driven, creating competitive advantages for our customers. DXP’s business segments include Service Centers, Innovative Pumping Solutions and Supply Chain Services. For more information, go to www.dxpe.com. The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 provides a “safe-harbor” for forward-looking statements. Certain information included in this press release (as well as information included in oral statements or other written statements made by or to be made by the Company) contains statements that are forward-looking. These forward-looking statements include without limitation those about the Company’s expectations regarding the impact of and recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic and the impact of low commodity prices of oil and gas; the Company’s business, the Company’s future profitability, cash flow, liquidity, and growth. Such forward-looking information involves important risks and uncertainties that could significantly affect anticipated results in the future; and accordingly, such results may differ from those expressed in any forward-looking statement made by or on behalf of the Company. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to; decreases in oil and natural gas prices; decreases in oil and natural gas industry expenditure levels, which may result from decreased oil and natural gas prices or other factors; ability to obtain needed capital, dependence on existing management, leverage and debt service, domestic or global economic conditions, economic risks related to the impact of COVID-19, ability to manage changes and the continued health or availability of management personnel and changes in customer preferences and attitudes. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as, but not limited to, “may,” “will,” “should,” “intend,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “predict,” “potential,” “goal,” or “continue” or the negative of such terms or other comparable terminology. For more information, review the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. More information on these risks and other potential factors that could affect the Company’s business and financial results is included in the Company’s filings with the SEC, including in the “Risk Factors” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” sections of the Company’s most recently filed periodic reports on Form 10-K and Form 10-Q and subsequent filings. The Company assumes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements or information, which speak as of their respective dates.

AI made execution free. Knowing first is the whole game now.

Fundz sees it the moment DXP Enterprises makes an acquisition, hires an exec or expands, usually minutes after it happens, and tells you who to reach.

Related People

Christopher
Senior decision-maker at this company
••••••••@••••••••

See Christopher's verified email →

Create an account to reveal verified emails
Predictive Intelligence
Strategic

ML-powered predictions for DXP Enterprises's next move

Learn about Strategic plan

Frequently asked

Who acquired General Repair Service?

General Repair Service was acquired by DXP Enterprises, based in Houston. The deal was reported on June 17, 2026. DXP Enterprises, Inc. is a leading products and service distributor that adds value and total cost savings solutions to industrial customers throughout the United States, Canada and Dubai. DXP Enterprises is publicly traded (DXPE) and operates in Other.

When did DXP Enterprises acquire General Repair Service?

DXP Enterprises's acquisition of General Repair Service was reported on June 17, 2026. DXP Enterprises, Inc. has completed the acquisition of General Repair Service, enhancing its water and wastewater platform. The acquisition was funded with cash from DXP's balance sheet and marks DXP's fourth acquisition in 2026. Fundz records the date the transaction was first publicly reported, sourced from filings and company announcements.

What does General Repair Service do?

General Repair Service is the company acquired in this transaction. It is privately held.

This company was part of an acquisition. Fundz tracks who bought whom, and who to call on both sides.

145 of these a day, filtered to the companies you pick, with the decision-maker attached.

5 screens from a live account. No signup.

Fundz is a real-time business intelligence platform powered by agentic AI that proactively delivers personalized daily signals, including funding rounds, executive changes, M&A activity, 13F institutional filings, SEC 8-K events, investor activity, and website modifications, based on each user's watchlist and ICP. A trusted data source at firms such as BlackRock, Oracle, Kleiner Perkins, LinkedIn, HubSpot, and Cloudflare, Fundz democratizes the institutional-grade intelligence that previously required a PitchBook or Bloomberg terminal. Features include FundzWatch™ for automated website change detection, Daily Briefing for AI-powered daily briefings, and unified cross-signal alerts across 281,000+ organizations. Developers and data teams can access these signals programmatically via the Fundz Funding Data API, with transparent published pricing.