Fundz

Gradient AI

Boston, Massachusetts, United States · Artificial Intelligence, Information Technology, Insurance

Gradient AI is a leading provider of proven artificial intelligence (AI) solutions for the insurance industry. Its solutions improve loss ratios and profitability by predicting underwriting and claim risks with greater accuracy, as well as reducing quote turnaround times and claim expenses through intelligent automation. Unlike other solutions that use a limited claims and underwriting dataset, Gr

Key facts

Headquarters
Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Employees
130
Industries
Artificial Intelligence, Information Technology, Insurance
Status
Private
Website
gradientai.com
LinkedIn
Company page

Recent activity at Gradient AI

Gradient AI funding history

DateRoundAmount
Jul 2026Series C$56.0M
Mar 2026Debt FinancingUndisclosed
Jul 2024Venture$36.1M

Leadership

  • James, Senior Director National Sales
  • Chase, Vice President of Sales
  • Heeren, Chief Technology Officer
  • Stan Smith, Founder
  • Alan Sherman, Vice President

Verified email and direct lines for Gradient AI’s decision-makers are on Fundz. See plans — or book a 15-minute walkthrough.

Gradient AI in the news

Companies similar to Gradient AI

  • Coverflow · Artificial Intelligence, Information Technology, Insurance, Insurtech, Machine Learning, Software
  • CLARA Analytics · Artificial Intelligence, Insurance, Insurtech, Machine Learning, SaaS, Software
  • Tellius · Artificial Intelligence, Information Technology, Machine Learning, SaaS, Software
  • Checkbox · Artificial Intelligence, Information Technology, Machine Learning, SaaS, Software
  • Hammerspace · Artificial Intelligence, Information Technology, Machine Learning, SaaS, Software

About Gradient AI: questions and answers

What does Gradient AI do?

Gradient AI is a leading provider of proven artificial intelligence (AI) solutions for the insurance industry. Its solutions improve loss ratios and profitability by predicting underwriting and claim risks with greater accuracy, as well as reducing quote turnaround times and claim expenses through intelligent automation. Unlike other solutions that use a limited claims and underwriting dataset, Gr

Where is Gradient AI headquartered?

Gradient AI is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts, United States.

How many employees does Gradient AI have?

Gradient AI has about 130 employees.

Has Gradient AI raised funding?

Yes. Fundz has recorded 3 funding events for Gradient AI. The most recent, Series C of $56.0M, was in Jul 2026.

Who leads Gradient AI?

Chase is a Vice President of Sales at Gradient AI.

What is the latest news on Gradient AI?

On Jul 29, 2026, Gradient AI raised $56 million in Series C funding to enhance its brand and expand its role in insurance decision intelligence.

Source: Fundz records from SEC filings, press releases and company announcements. How Fundz measures data accuracy

Fundz watches Gradient AI across 18 signal types, from funding and M&A to exec moves and hiring.

145 of these a day, filtered to the companies you pick, with the decision-maker attached.

5 screens from a live account. No signup.