Fundz

Fortem Technologies

Pleasant Grove, Utah, United States · Aerospace, Manufacturing, Security

Fortem Technologies is the leader in airspace awareness, security, and defense for detecting and defeating dangerous drones. Through an advanced, end to end system of distributed radar, AI at the Edge, deep sensor integration, and autonomous drone capture, Fortem monitors and defends the world’s venues, infrastructures, cities, and regions. The same system is accelerating the safety of the world’s

Key facts

Headquarters
Pleasant Grove, Utah, United States
Employees
115
Industries
Aerospace, Manufacturing, Security
Status
Private
Website
fortemtech.com
LinkedIn
Company page

Recent activity at Fortem Technologies

Fortem Technologies funding history

DateRoundAmount
Sep 2026Series B$50.0M
Feb 2023Funding Round$17.8M

Leadership

  • Shane Shamblin, Senior Vice President
  • Jon Gruen, Chief Executive Officer

Verified email and direct lines for Fortem Technologies’s decision-makers are on Fundz. See plans — or book a 15-minute walkthrough.

Employee benefit plans

Fortem Technologies files 1 employee benefit plan with the U.S. Department of Labor, including a retirement plan. The next plan year renews in May 2027.

Fortem Technologies in the news

Companies similar to Fortem Technologies

About Fortem Technologies: questions and answers

What does Fortem Technologies do?

Fortem Technologies is the leader in airspace awareness, security, and defense for detecting and defeating dangerous drones. Through an advanced, end to end system of distributed radar, AI at the Edge, deep sensor integration, and autonomous drone capture, Fortem monitors and defends the world’s venues, infrastructures, cities, and regions. The same system is accelerating the safety of the world’s

Where is Fortem Technologies headquartered?

Fortem Technologies is headquartered in Pleasant Grove, Utah, United States.

How many employees does Fortem Technologies have?

Fortem Technologies has about 115 employees.

Has Fortem Technologies raised funding?

Yes. Fundz has recorded 2 funding events for Fortem Technologies. The most recent, Series B of $50.0M, was in Sep 2026.

Who leads Fortem Technologies?

Shane Shamblin is a Senior Vice President at Fortem Technologies.

What is the latest news on Fortem Technologies?

On Sep 30, 2026, Fortem Technologies closes $50 million Series B funding round, led by Lockheed Martin. The funding will help address the escalating threats posed by hostile drones in civilian and military airspace.

Source: Fundz records from SEC filings, press releases and company announcements. How Fundz measures data accuracy

Fundz watches Fortem Technologies across 18 signal types, from funding and M&A to exec moves and hiring.

145 of these a day, filtered to the companies you pick, with the decision-maker attached.

5 screens from a live account. No signup.